01.
important to know

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This “Privacy Policy” sets forth the terms and conditions that apply to your use of andreagutierrezjewelry.com (the “Website”). By using the Website (other than to read this page for the first time), you agree to comply with our Privacy Policy set forth herein. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

02.
important to know

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering on our Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and/or credit card information. You may, however, visit our Website anonymously.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe hyperlinks at the bottom of each email.

03.
important to know

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails.

If you change your mind, after you opt-in, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you anytime, by contacting us at info@andreagutierrezjewelry.com or calling us at: 213-255-1338.

04.
important to know

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Your privacy is important to us and we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.,Additionally, any sensitive information you may provide over the telephone is kept confidential at all times.

05.
important to know

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about our Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

06.
important to know

DO WE DISCLOSE TO OUTSIDE PARTNERS?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Website may make any changes to their information at anytime by signing into their account and going to the “manage addresses” option. At any point in time, if you have having difficulties with your user account, you may email us at info@andreagutierrezjewelry.com and we can either help you or delete your account altogether for you, whichever you prefer.

07.
important to know

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may also be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

08.
important to know

HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the “My Account” section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the “My Account” section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

09.
important to know

QUESTIONS & FEEDBACK

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

10.
important to know

CONSENT

By using our Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via email at info@andreagutierrezjewelry.com.